Terms & Privacy

This site is intended to provide general information on Gilt Chambers and its members. Nothing on this site constitutes legal advice and should not be relied upon as such.

All barristers in Hong Kong practice as sole practitioners. Gilt Chambers provides administrative support for the barristers in chambers but is in no way responsible for their practice.

Under Hong Kong law, no conflict of interest arises from barristers in the same set of chambers being instructed on opposing sides of the same matter.

For Hong Kong litigation matters or the provision of advice on Hong Kong law to lay clients in Hong Kong, barristers are, with certain exceptions, required to be instructed through a solicitor practicing in Hong Kong. For other matters, such as international arbitration or advice on the law of other jurisdictions, barristers may, if they wish, accept instructions directly from clients.

For more details of the rules governing a barrister’s practice, please see the Hong Kong Bar Association website.

 

Personal Information Collection Statement:

The personal information that is collected from you in this subscription form will be used for the purposes of enabling the dispatch of the newsletter to you and allowing Gilt Chambers to send emails to you of events and activities of Gilt Chambers.

As provided for in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486), you have rights of access to and correction of the personal data relating to you that are collected by means of this form and in the course of processing your subscription of the newsletter and the sending of emails to you of events and activities of Gilt Chambers.

If you wish to exercise such rights in relation to the personal data concerned, please make your request to info@giltchambers.com

About us

One of the largest chambers in Hong Kong, with a diverse range of barristers equipped with specific skills for every legal scenario.

Learn more

Barristers

Members of Gilt Chambers’ have a diverse range of backgrounds and experience. Many hold qualifications outside of law, or have worked in other industries and apply this wide range of knowledge to their everyday practice.

Find a barrister

Sign up to our newsletter

* indicates required